Curious law continues at curiouslaw.com.
[…] The slip opinion can be found at the following link (http://www.ca9.uscourts.gov/datastore/opinions/2010/08/26/09-15754.pdf).
Summary Judgment?
The opinion can be taken as an ordinary summary judgment case where the court would conduct a de novo review to determine whether genuine issues of material fact were present on the record. There are plenty of clues that make this opinion just that. For example, the court takes time to enumerate "disputed facts" and "undisputed facts" (see page 3 of the slip opinion). The court under both prongs of the § 504 claim and under a separate claim under Regulation § 104.33 ( this regulations required the Hawaii department of education to “provide a free appropriate public education to each qualified handicapped person who is in the recipient’s jurisdiction, regardless of the nature or severity of the person’s handicap” (see pg 18 of the slip opinion)) searches the record to determine if the plaintiff's allegations are supported by the evidence. In each case the court finds that the plaintiff's raised a genuine issue of material fact to survive summary judgment.